International Law Section Leadership

Chair: Alvin F. Lindsay III
Chair-elect: Arnoldo B. Lacayo
Secretary: Carlos F. Osorio
Treasurer: Clarissa A. Rodriguez
Program Administrator: Angie Froelich
Immediate Past Chair: Eduardo Palmer

International Law Quarterly

Editor-in-Chief: Rafeal R. Ribeiro
Articles Editor: Javier Peral
Articles Editor: Loly Sosa
Copy Editor: Susan Trainor
Graphic Designer: Colleen Bellia
Advertising: Clarissa A. Rodriguez (crodriguez@tenzer.com)

Cuba Committee:

  • Chair: Jim Meyer
  • Members:
    • Luis Konski
    • Rolando Anillo
    • Antonio Zamora
    • Clarissa Rodriguez
    • Emil Infante
    • Nadia Amlaz
    • Stephen Propst
    • Paulo Miranda
    • Carlos Osorio

China/Asia Law Committee:

  • Chair: Mark Weiner
  • Vice-chair: Ravi Batta
  • Vice-chair: Veronica Tejada Lacayo
  • Member: William Hill

DHS, Labor Department & State Department Liaison Committee (formerly Administrative Law Committee):

  • Co-chair: Larry Rifkin
  • Co-chair: Jacqueline Villalba
  • Member: James Gagel

Foreign In-House Counsel Committee:

  • Chair: Christopher N. Johnson
  • Members:
    • Violeta Elizabeth Longino Barranco
    • Gilbert Squires
    • Daniel E. Vielleville

NAFTA Countries Committee:

  • Chair: Lucius Smejda
  • Members:
    • Sara Benmouna
    • Thomas L. Raleigh, III
    • Joseph B. McFarland
    • Peter A. Quinter
    • Francesca Russo-Di Staulo
    • Glenn M. Cooper
    • Nancy Lapierre
    • William Hill
    • Margarita Muiña
    • Eduardo de la Peña

Tax Law Committee:

  • Chair: Megan E. Campos
  • Member: Jorge Rodriguez

Mediation Committee:

  • Co-Chairs:
    • Ricardo Cata
    • David Lichter

Retreat Committee:

  • Alvin F. Lindsay
  • Arnie Lacayo
  • Carlos Osorio

International Construction Law: 

  • Chair: Mariela Malfeld

ILAT Conference Committee:

  • Co-Chairs:
    • Bob Becerra
    • Clarissa Rodriguez
    • Jacqueline Villalba
    • Luis Konski
  • Members:
    • Gabriella Morello
    • Adriana Riviera-Badell
    • John D. Couriel

Vis Pre-Moot Committee:

  • Chair: Averil Andrews
  • Members:
    • Kathleen Kilian
    • Cynthia Pyfrom

Amicus Committee:

  • Co-chair: Gerald B. Cope, Jr.
  • Co-chair: Ed Mullins

CLE Committee:

  • Co-chairs:
    • Arnie Lacayo
    • Rafael Ribeiro

Legislative Committee:

  • Chair: Carlos Osorio
  • Vice-chair: Andres Sandoval
  • Members:
    • Ricardo Cata
    • Grant Smith

Membership Committee:

  • Chair: Melissa Cabral

Publications Committee:

  • Chair: Yara Lorenzo
  • Vice-chair (Gazette): Kristin Drecktrah
  • Vice-chair (website): Joshua Poyer

International Legal Exchange and Bar Liaisons Committee:

  • Chair: Carlos Osorio

Faculty Council:

  • Co-chair: Manuel Gomez
  • Co-chair: Darren Latham

Women in International Law Committee:

  • Chair: Jacqueline Villalba
  • Members:
    • Katherine Sanoja
    • Stephanie Vaughan
    • Clarissa Rodriguez
    • Carolina Obarrrio

Foreign Legal Consultant Committee:

  • Chair: Yine (Gina) Rodriguez-Perez
  • Members:
    • Jacqueline Villalba
    • Mr. Jose Maria Carneiro da Cunha

White Collar Crime Committee:

  • Chair: Fernando Tamayo

Arbitrator’s Committee

  • Chair: James Leeshaw