76 GrayRobinson Attorneys Listed Among Florida Super Lawyers

GrayRobinson, P.A., announced today that Super Lawyers has named 58 attorneys as “Florida Super Lawyers” and another 18 as “Rising Stars.” Super Lawyers are considered the top attorneys in the state with a high degree of peer recognition and professional achievement. Rising Stars are the up-and-coming attorneys in the state who are 40 years old and under and have been practicing for 10 years or less.

“We are thrilled that Super Lawyers has once again recognized such a wide variety of our attorneys across the state,” says President Byrd F. “Biff” Marshall, Jr. “Year after year our attorneys are recognized with this honor from different offices and practice groups, and it is a true testament to the consistent quality and professionalism of the firm’s talent and level of client service.”

Only up to five percent of lawyers in the state of Florida can be recognized as Super Lawyers, while less than three percent are named Rising Stars. Both Super Lawyers and Rising Stars are selected based on a patented selection process, which includes nominations by clients or firm, extensive research on the candidates and peer reviews.

Additionally, three GrayRobinson attorneys were honored in the 2014 “Florida Super Lawyers Top Lists.” Gary S. Salzman was honored in the “Top 100 in Florida” list, Mayanne Downs was honored in the “Top 50 Women in Florida” and Leyza F. Blanco was honored in both the “Top 100 Miami Super Lawyers” and the “Top 50 Women in Florida” lists.

GrayRobinson attorneys named 2014 Florida Super Lawyers (listed in alphabetical order by city):

BOCA RATON
Michele K. Cummings, Family Law
Charles L. Siemon, Land Use/Zoning

FORT LAUDERDALE
Daniel Alter, Employee Benefits
Scott L. Cagan, Employment & Labor
Kevin P. Crosby, Intellectual Property Litigation
Steven A. Lessne, Estate & Trust Litigation
Thomas H. Loffredo, Business Litigation
Ivan J. Reich, Bankruptcy: Business
Patrick S. Scott, Bankruptcy: Business
Donald S. Showalter, Intellectual Property

JACKSONVILLE
William H. Andrews, Employment & Labor
Jason B. Burnett, Bankruptcy: Business
Patrick D. Coleman, Employee Litigation: Defense
Guy O. Farmer II, Employment & Labor
David A. Garfinkel, Family Law
Reese J. Henderson, Jr., Construction Litigation

LAKELAND
Sandra G. Sheets, Estate & Probate
John K. Vreeland, Estate & Probate

MELBOURNE
John R. Kancilia, Health Care
Erik P. Shuman, Estate & Probate

MIAMI
Brian H. Bieber, Criminal Defense
Leyza F. Blanco, Bankruptcy: Business*
Ted C. Craig, Business Litigation
Bradley S. Gould, Eminent Domain
Joel Hirschhorn, Criminal Defense: White Collar
Neil P. Linden, Business Litigation
Marlene Quintana, Employment & Labor
Peter Quinter, International
Robert A. Schatzman, Bankruptcy: Business
Steven J. Solomon, Bankruptcy: Business
Frank P. Terzo, Bankruptcy: Business

ORLANDO
Trevor B. Arnold, Construction Litigation
William A. Boyles, Tax
John M. Brennan, Business Litigation
Michael J. Canan, Employee Benefits
Mayanne Downs, Business Litigation*
William A. Grimm, Business/Corporation
Kent L. Hipp, Eminent Domain
Jeffrey D. Keiner, General Litigation
Roy S. Kobert, Bankruptcy: Business
Frederick W. Leonhardt, Government Relations
Byrd F. Marshall, Jr., Securities & Corporate Finance
Tracy A. Marshall, Eminent Domain
Pamela O. Price, Estate & Probate
Gary S. Salzman, Business Litigation*

TALLAHASSEE
Timothy M. Cerio, Health Care
William E. Williams, Administrative Law

TAMPA
Richard M. Blau, Administrative Law
Michael J. Colitz III, Intellectual Property
Stephen L. Kussner, Real Estate
Michael J. Nolan II, Tax
Brian K. Oblow, Business Litigation
Woodrow H. Pollack, Intellectual Property
Ronald S. Reed, Family Law
Frederick S. Schrils, Securities Litigation
George E. Spoffod IV, Construction Litigation
Stefan V. Stein, Intellectual Property Litigation
Richard M. Zabak, Business Litigation

GrayRobinson attorneys named as 2014 Rising Stars (listed in alphabetical order by city):

FORT LAUDERDALE
Cortney R. Kaiserman, Business Litigation
Jeffrey T. Kuntz, Appellate
Andrew P. Marcus, General Litigation
Roland E. Schwartz, Business Litigation
Ronald J. Tomassi, Jr., Business Litigation

JACKSONVILLE
Adina L. Pollan, Bankruptcy: Business

MIAMI
Ileana M. Espinosa Christianson, Bankruptcy: Business
David B. Levin, Business Litigation
Fernando J. Menendez, Jr., Bankruptcy: Business
William W. Riley, Jr., Land Use/Zoning

ORLANDO
Christopher L. Carmody, Jr., Government Relations
Rachael M. Crews, Eminent Domain
Marc L. Levine, Business Litigation
Christopher Ramsey, Ph.D., Intellectual Property
Thomas R. Sullivan, Land Use/Zoning

TALLAHASSEE
Amy W. Schrader, Administrative Law

TAMPA
Debra D. Faulk, Intellectual Property
Christine A. Marlewski, Business Litigation

GrayRobinson attorneys also included in the 2014 “Florida Super Lawyers Top Lists” (listed in alphabetical order by city):

MIAMI
Leyza F. Blanco, Bankruptcy: Business, Top 100 Miami Super Lawyers and Top 50 Women in Florida

ORLANDO
Mayanne Downs, Business Litigation, Top 50 Women in Florida
Gary S. Salzman, Business Litigation, Top 100 in Florida

(*) Indicates lawyer also made a Florida Super Lawyers Top List

About Super Lawyers

Super Lawyers is a rating service of outstanding lawyers from more than 70 practice areas who have attained a high-degree of peer recognition and professional achievement. The selection process is multi-phased and includes independent research, peer nominations and peer evaluations.

– See more at: http://www.gray-robinson.com/news/post/592/76-GrayRobinson-Attorneys-Listed-Among-Florida-Super-Lawyers#sthash.TiQ8wu1T.dpuf